USA


Documents required to start an E2 visa application at the Korean Immigration Office

  • Original, Apostilled FBI Criminal Record Check:
    • Must be less than 6 months old when it is submitted to the Immigration Office
    • The original CRC must be authenticated by the FBI and then apostilled by the Department of State.
    • An FBI CRC that is more than 3 months old cannot be apostilled.
  • A notarized and Apostilled PHOTOCOPY of your University Diploma
    • A photocopy of your diploma must be apostilled by the Secretary of State in the same State that it was issued.
  • A Photocopy of the Information (photo) Page in your passport
    • Passport must have at least 1 year remaining validity.
  • 4 color Passport Photos
    • Photocopies will not be accepted.
    • Additional photos will be required later on.
  • A signed copy of your Resume with correct address and contact information.
  • A signed contract.
  • Health Statement Form
    • Must be filled out by you.
    • Once you arrive in Korea, you will visit a general hospital or community health center to obtain medical exam certificate to apply for Alien Registration at a local immigration office within 90 days of arrival.
  • Teach ESL Korea Document Checklist
    • Fill out the checklist and include it with your documents.

teacher spotlight

Hannah and Brady Q
Hannah and Brady Q., USA
Public schools - EPIK
Blog
Sarah, UK
Sarah, UK
Hogwan in Pyeongchon
Blog
Colby Charles, Cdn
Colby C, Cdn
Hogwan in Gwangju city
Blog
Ben K, USA
Ben K, USA
Hogwan in Gwangmyeong
Blog
Keri, USA
Keri, USA
EPIK in Jeju
Blog
Logan Monday, USA
Logan Monday, USA
TEK Alumni - now in Macedonia
Blog 1   Blog 2