How to Qualify

To qualify to obtain an E2 visa in Korea, you must have:

  1. Passport from a native English speak country. The Korean government recognizes: United States, Canada, UK, Ireland, Australia, South Africa and New Zealand
  2. At least a 3 or 4 year degree, in any major, from an accredited university in a native English speaking country.
  3. Clean criminal record check from your country.

One of the most common questions we receive is do I need TESOL type course to qualify. The answer is no, you just need a university degree.

These rules for an E2 visa are not that of Teach ESL Korea, but that of the Korean government. We understand there are many others who are highly motivated to teach in Korea, who might not fill all of these requirements, and if this is the case you will not be allowed to teach English in Korea.

teacher spotlight

Hannah and Brady Q
Hannah and Brady Q., USA
Public schools - EPIK
Blog
Sarah, UK
Sarah, UK
Hogwan in Pyeongchon
Blog
Chloe, USA
Chloe, USA
Hogwan in Gwangju
Blog
Hania, USA
Hania, USA
Hogwan in Daegu
Blog
Keri, USA
Keri, USA
EPIK in Jeju
Blog
Logan Monday, USA
Logan Monday, USA
TEK Alumni - now in Macedonia
Blog 1   Blog 2